P e P Investigazioni S.r.l.

1. Introduction

Information notice pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree. N. 196/2003 (Privacy Code)

P & P INVESTIGAZIONI S.r.l., with headquarters in Via Torino, 2-20123 MILAN (MI), pursuant to art. 13 of the Privacy Code and in compliance with the requirements of the Ruling 229/2014 of the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data, gives notice of this Policy on the use of cookies installed by this website on your browsing device.

2. Policy on Cookies

IA cookie is a small text file, in which is collected a certain amount of information exchanged between a website and your terminal (usually the browser), usually used by the operator of the website in order to store the information necessary to improve the browsing within the website or to send messages of advertising type that are in line with the preferences expressed by the user while surfing the net.

When the same website or any other is visited again, the user device checks for a recognised cookie, so as to read the information contained therein.

Many Cookies contain different information and are used for different purposes (efficient navigation in the pages of the same website, user profiling in order to send targeted promotional messages, analysis on the number of visits to the website).

During the browsing the user receives on his/her own terminal even cookies sent by different websites or web servers (so-called third party), on which may reside on some elements (e.g. images, maps, sounds, links to specific pages of other domains) on the website that the user is visiting.

More generally, some cookies (so-called session cookies) are assigned to the user's device only for the duration of the access to the website and automatically expire at the end of the browsing. Other cookies (so-called persistent) remain in the device for a prolonged period of time.

The specific purposes of the different types of cookies installed on the website of P & P INVESTIGAZIONI S.r.l. are described below.

It is also possible to disable cookies by following the instructions below.

4. Characteristics and purposes of cookies installed by the website

Technical cookies

Cookies used specifically to allow proper operation and use of the website of P & P INVESTIGAZIONI S.r.l.; these are used for example for the functionality of the user's login.

They are provided mainly by the server in which the website is hosted or in the case of the integration of external services such as social networks, by third parties.

Because these are not used for purposes other than those functional ones mentioned, their installation does not require your consent.

Analytical cookies

Cookies used for statistical analysis, to improve the website and ease the use as well as to monitor its correct operation. Gather information anonymously about user activity on the website and is delivered exclusively by third parties.

For information and to disable analytical cookies by third parties you must visit the following website: www.youronlinechoices.com/it.

Profiling cookies

Cookies used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user in the field of web browsing. They can be delivered by our servers or through this website by third parties. Companies that offer or advertise their products through this website may assign cookies to the user terminals. The categories of cookies used and the type of processing of personal data by these companies are regulated according to information rendered by them.

To accept or refuse the consent to the use of analytical and profiling cookies provided by the website of P & P INVESTIGAZIONI S.r.l. or by external websites through codes present on this website it is possible to make the following choice:

I agree
I do not agree

Below are reported the links to privacy policies by third parties where it is possible to express the consent to the installation of such cookies; if it is no choice is made and you decide to proceed anyway with the browsing on this website, the consent to the use of such cookies will be considered, however, granted.

Google

4. Disabling cookies

It is possible to set your browser to refuse to accept cookies, automatically turning them off: the non-use of technical cookies, however, could lead to difficulties in the interaction with the website.

Each browser has different settings for disabling cookies; below we offer links to instructions for common browsers.

5. Third Party Web Sites

The third party websites that can be accessed through this website are not covered by this information. P & P INVESTIGAZIONI S.r.l. declines any responsibility for them.

The categories of cookies used and the type of processing of personal data by P & P INVESTIGAZIONI S.r.l. are regulated according to the information made by the company.

6. More information on the processing of personal data carried out on the website.

P & P INVESTIGAZIONI S.r.l. recognises your right to be informed about the storage of your personal data and the right to correction of incorrect data, blocking and deletion of data.

7. Withdrawal of the consent and right to object

For more information about our Privacy Policy, please visit the special page.

Art. 7 of the Privacy Code identifies certain rights, including that of opposition to the processing of personal data. As a result, therefore, it is possible to change your choice at any time by re-accessing the information.

8. Changes to the Cookie Policy

P & P INVESTIGAZIONI S.r.l. makes use of the right to revise this Cookie Policy without prior notification; it is therefore preferable to periodically visit the page.

This Cookie Policy was last updated on 26th June 2015.